LIVVIT

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

(LIVVIT ACCOUNT)

This service is provided by Sanofi-Aventis Healthcare Pty Ltd ACN 076 651 959, 12-24 Talavera Road, Macquarie Park NSW 2113 (we, us or our).     This online service has been provided so we can set up your LIVVIT Account and provide you with our products and services. We may also collect additional information about you from or through our customer support team or our related entities or subcontractors (including Sequence Nutrition Limited (UK Registered Company No. 08950815)(“VITL”)) who will be collecting and using your personal information in connection with providing our products and services to you. In order to open your account and provide our products and services to you, we will need to obtain personal information from you in accordance with the notice set out directly below: 

Privacy Collection Notice

What information do we collect and from who?

We and our subcontractors generally collect personal information about you including:  • your identification and financial information (e.g. your full name, residential or nominated delivery address and other contact or financial details e.g. bank account details, credit card details (including expiry date and CVC code), unique customer identifier, phone number and email address); • information about your lifestyle choices and general health (including any information provided in your response to our health questionnaire); • information about your product purchases (including historical purchases); and • your IP address and standard log information, such as your browser type, the pages and dates you accessed our systems and applications (e.g. cookies), your transactions and your other activities on our applications, websites and system for commercial and fraud prevention purposes, directly from you when you provide us with information, whether in person, by telephone, online or in writing or from our third party contractors (including VITL) who will collect this information directly from you on our behalf (including through the use of cookies and other similar web tracking technology) e.g. if you complete our lifestyle questionnaire and open an account.

Purpose of collection

In general, we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information so we can: • meet our legal obligations (including identifying, monitoring and preventing fraudulent activity); • identify our customers, potential customers and their representatives; • provide our products and services or other benefits to you; • communicate with you; • inform you of any initiatives we think may be of interest to you; • inform you about our products and services;  • provide you with information about offers or other benefits that may become available;  • carry out account management and billing; • carry out our administrative, quality assurance and complaint handling activities;  • develop and implement initiatives to improve our products and services (including for the purpose of personalising your user experience);  • contact you to enable us to manage your account and fulfil our obligations to you;  • for marketing purposes, for tailoring our content and communications with you based on your profile via email, SMS, other electronic means or otherwise, and/or to track and analyse your preferences for the purposes of consumer insights and personalised marketing; • for other secondary purposes. How is your information processed to provide lifestyle recommendations? The logic behind the questionnaire is that by answering questions about your lifestyle & health habits, we can understand which specific areas of your health you wish to focus on (your 'goals'), and the corresponding nutrients you may be lacking. This allows us to provide a personalised recommendation to you, based on the answers you have given us.  To that end, we use a range of information regarding your lifestyle including age, diet, health goals, allergens, exercise habits and more. These are used to identify a personalised vitamin recommendation for you, and they are provided to us by you by taking the questionnaire. You are given health goals, depending on your questionnaire answers. You can receive any permutation of goals depending on your answers in the questionnaire.

Consequences if information is not collected?

If we are not provided with all of the personal information we request, we may not be able to supply our products and services to you, and you may not be able to participate in future offers of goods or services which we supply.

 

Who we usually disclose information to?

We usually disclose the personal information we collect to our related entities, service providers and contractors that help us supply our products and services to you which may include any of the following:  • VITL; • Nexus Australasia Pty Ltd;   • third party cloud and other data storage, processor, data analytics, search engine service providers or other service providers (e.g. Facebook, Stripe Inc., Amazon Commercial Services Pty Ltd, Customer IO, Peaberry Software Inc. and Google LLC etc.); • our group companies and related entities (including those located overseas); and • any other subcontractors used to provide you the services (our subcontractors may also use their own subcontractors to assist in providing the services). We may also disclose the personal information we collect to any of our other information technology providers, providers of marketing and promotional services, professional advisers such as legal practitioners and accountants, debt collectors and insurers. Except as indicated above, we will not disclose your personal information to a third party unless: • you have consented to the disclosure; • the third party is our service provider or contractor, in which case, we will require them to use and disclose the personal information only for the purpose for which it was provided to them; • the third party is a person involved in a dealing or proposed dealing (including a sale) of all or part of our assets and business; or • the disclosure is permitted, required or authorised by or under law.

Access, correction and complaints

We have a privacy policy (link provided below) which includes further information about how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information, about how you may access the personal information about you that is held by us and seek correction of that information and about how you may complain about a breach by us of the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and how we will deal with your complaint.  Under the European Union (EU) General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and to the extent that it applies, as a data subject you have the right to: (a) access your data; (b) have your data deleted or corrected where it is inaccurate; (c) object to your data being processed and to restrict processing; (d) withdraw consent to having your data processed; (e) have your data provided in a standard format so that it can be transferred elsewhere; and (f) not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing. (“Data Subject Rights”) We have processes in place to deal with Data Subject Rights requests. Our actions and responsibilities will depend on whether we are the controller or processer of the personal data at issue. Depending on our role as either a controller or processor, the process for enabling Data Subject Rights may differ, and are always subject to applicable law. Please refer to the contact details section of this document (below) if you would like to make a Data Subject Rights request.

Legal basis for processing information

To the extent that the GDPR applies, our legitimate interest(s) in processing your information are those purposes specified above.  Our legal basis for processing your information is any one or more of the following (as the specific circumstances dictate):  (a) consent; (b) performance of a contract (including our provision of products or services to you); and/or (c) for the legitimate purposes specified in this notice. 

Data retention

To the extent that the GDPR applies, we will only store data for as long as is reasonably necessary to provide our products and services to you and to comply with any applicable laws, regulations or Sanofi document retention policies.  For more information please contact our Privacy Officer (details below).

Access to privacy policy

For more information about how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information, our privacy policy is available by visiting https://www.sanofi.com.au/en/privacy-policy.   Disclosure to overseas recipients We will be disclosing personal information to recipients overseas including those located in the United Kingdom, Denmark, Malaysia, Singapore, the United States of America and France.

Who to contact?

If you have any queries about how we collect, store, use and disclose personal information, you can contact our Privacy Officer by email at privacyofficer.australia@sanofi.com or our Global Data Privacy Officer at:  Global Privacy Office https://www.sanofi.com/en/our-responsibility/sanofi-global-privacy-policy/contact Sanofi Aventis Groupe - Corporate Law 54-56 rue la Boétie 75008 Paris 

This website uses cookies to track its audience, improve its content and for the other purposes specified in Sanofi’s Legal Notice and Privacy Policy. By continuing to browse this website without disabling cookies, you agree to the use of such cookies.